Privacy Statement

At Temp Market, we understand how important privacy is and we abide by the Privacy Act 1988. This document discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices, as we value our users, and recognise their rights to keep information private.

Collecting Information on tempmarket.co.nz and Visitors

tempmarket.co.nz collects information on our website visitors collectively, including which sections of the website are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information to better our services by monitoring which parts of the website are visited the most and are necessary for the function of the website activities. This information may be shared to Temp Market partners to provide them with an overview of how Temp Market visitors use the website.

When you visit tempmarket.co.nz we may make a record of some or all of the following information for statistical, maintenance or improvement purposes:

  • Your service or internet provider (IP) address – information is gathered in summation only and cannot be traced to an individual user;
  • The address of the referring website (if any);
  • The date and time of your visit;
  • Your top level domain name (for example, .org.au, .gov.au, .com.au etc);
  • The address of the page that is accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • The type of browser you used.
  • We also collect personal information when you complete an application form or when you subscribe to our online newsletter.

Online Applications

Registering with tempmarket.co.nz is free. Registration requires you to complete mandatory fields (first name, last name, phone and email) so that we can identify and contact you. Your registration, including attachments are stored within our database for the purpose of assessing you for temporary assignments with our clients. This information may be disclosed to Temp Market employees from time to time who assist us to deliver our products and services.

By registering with tempmarket.co.nz you are authorising Temp Market to pass your information on to our clients as necessary.

Registering as a Temporary Worker

As part of registering with tempmarket.co.nz, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of Temp Market recruitment services. Registering with us is completely optional. It may be necessary for you to provide additional information to Temp Market such as submitting your email address and providing personal details. You may access this information at any time by clicking "Update my Details" on the "My Details" screen when you have logged into tempmarket.co.nz. Temp Market reserves the right to deactivate your profile at any time without warning if we feel it doesn't meet our standards or if we feel it is being misused.

Job Notifications

Temp Market requests that you provide information relating to your employment preferences as well as your email address and mobile phone number so that we can notify you via email and SMS of jobs specific to your needs. Users can modify or delete their Job Notifications profiles at any time.

Email Communications from Temp Market

Temp Market provides you with selected information about new assignments listed on the website, as well as information on career-related topics in our email newsletter. This free service is sent to registered users and provides the option of opting out of receiving these by clicking the "unsubscribe" link on emails sent.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

  • Temp Market has implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.
  • Temp Market regularly reviews security and encryption technologies and will strive to protect information to the fullest extent possible.
  • Temp Market allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers.
  • Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Temp Market.
  • Temp Market will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. Temp Market uses cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and does not use cookies to record any personal information.

Privacy & Website Changes Storage

Temp Market may review and update its privacy statement in the future if required. Revised versions will be updated on the website. The website itself will be updated from time to time, to ensure the best service to all jobseekers and advertisers.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or have feedback to help improve Temp Market please do not hesitate to contact us.

Temp Market Limited
Trading Address:
12 Liverpool Street, Auckland City,
New Zealand
Phone:
09 950 2132
Postal Address:
Temp Market Limited
PO Box 68606, Newton, Auckland,
NZ